CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Samuel Focarino
Comet Customs Brokers, Inc.
420 West Merrick Road
Suite 201
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of clad steel from Germany.

Dear Mr. Focarino:

In your letter dated November 4, 2010, on behalf of Endicott Interconnect Technology, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is described as a composite material of Invar, an alloy steel containing 36.5% nickel, sandwiched between two layers of copper foil. Measuring .002 mm in overall thickness, it is the steel core which predominates by weight. Imported in widths of 13.5 inches (342.9 mm), this clad product will be used for printed circuit boards.

The applicable subheading for the clad steel will be 7226.99.0180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division